This was such a light bulb moment for me when I learned this table from my [[Learning Punjabi]] iTalki teacher, [[Birpal Kaur]]. This is highly relevant to [[Possessive Pronouns (mera, thuada, ohda, etc)]]. | English | Punjabi (first part) | Punjabi (ending) | | ------------------ | -------------------- | -------------------------- | | I (am) | ਮੈਂ | ਹਾਂ / ਆ | | You (are - formal) | ਤੁਸੀਂ | ਹੋ | | He/She (is) | ਉਹ / ਏ | ਹੈ (plural: ਆ) | | This/That (is) | ਇਹ / ਉਹ | ਹੈ | | We (are) | ਅਸੀਂ | ਹਾਂ (_subtle nasal sound_) | | They/Those (are) | ਉਹ | ਨੇ | | These (are) | ਇਹ | ਨੇ | So basically, singular is either going to be ha, ho, or hai. Plural will be ha or ney ## Examples 1. ਮੈਂ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ: I am happy. 2. ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਹੋ: You are my friend. (Formal) 3. ਉਹ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਹੈ: He is a teacher. 4. ਉਹ ਮੇਰੀ ਭੈਣ ਹੈ: She is my sister. 5. ਇਹ ਮੇਰੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਹੈ: This is my book. 6. ਉਹ ਕੁਰਸੀ ਹੈ: That is a chair. 7. ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਾਂ: We are students. 8. ਉਹ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨੇ: They are doctors. 9. ਇਹ ਸੇਬ ਨੇ: These are apples. 10. ਉਹ ਘਰ ਨੇ: Those are houses.