This was such a light bulb moment for me when I learned this table from my [[Learning Punjabi]] iTalki teacher, [[Birpal Kaur]].
This is highly relevant to [[Possessive Pronouns (mera, thuada, ohda, etc)]].
| English | Punjabi (first part) | Punjabi (ending) |
| ------------------ | -------------------- | -------------------------- |
| I (am) | ਮੈਂ | ਹਾਂ / ਆ |
| You (are - formal) | ਤੁਸੀਂ | ਹੋ |
| He/She (is) | ਉਹ / ਏ | ਹੈ (plural: ਆ) |
| This/That (is) | ਇਹ / ਉਹ | ਹੈ |
| We (are) | ਅਸੀਂ | ਹਾਂ (_subtle nasal sound_) |
| They/Those (are) | ਉਹ | ਨੇ |
| These (are) | ਇਹ | ਨੇ |
So basically, singular is either going to be ha, ho, or hai. Plural will be ha or ney
## Examples
1. ਮੈਂ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ: I am happy.
2. ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਹੋ: You are my friend. (Formal)
3. ਉਹ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਹੈ: He is a teacher.
4. ਉਹ ਮੇਰੀ ਭੈਣ ਹੈ: She is my sister.
5. ਇਹ ਮੇਰੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਹੈ: This is my book.
6. ਉਹ ਕੁਰਸੀ ਹੈ: That is a chair.
7. ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਾਂ: We are students.
8. ਉਹ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨੇ: They are doctors.
9. ਇਹ ਸੇਬ ਨੇ: These are apples.
10. ਉਹ ਘਰ ਨੇ: Those are houses.